No. 88-3545.
[…] Section 2(f) of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(f) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, knowingly to induce or receive a discrimination in price which is prohibited by this section.
As the district court stated, the basic purpose of Section 2(a) of the Robinson-Patman Act is to insure that purchasers from a single seller would not be injured by the seller's discriminatory pricing policies.