No. 29812-1-II, Consolidated with No. 30609-3-II
[…] (2) To throw or deposit any offal or other offensive matter, or the carcass of any dead animal, in any watercourse, stream, lake, pond, spring, well, or common sewer, street, or public highway, or in any manner to corrupt or render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of others.
However, organic refuse is not the sole definition of public nuisance. Thus, RCW 7.48.120 defines 'nuisance' as follows:
Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
Also, in City of Bremerton v. Sesko, 100 Wn. App. 158, 160, 995 P.2d 1257, review denied, 141 Wn.2d 1031 (2000), we held that the properties maintained as junkyards were nuisances: