Pier 39 Ltd. P'ship v. Flags & Things Enters., Inc.
[…] As a result, by the time of hearing, the trial court itself lacked jurisdiction to reconsider the motion to vacate. (Elsea v. Saberi (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 625, 629.)

1. Judgment in Excess of Demand

The most substantial argument in the motion for reconsideration is Flags's contention the default judgment entered on Pier 39's cross-complaint was void under section 580 because the amount of damages awarded, $440,780, exceeded the amount of damages demanded in the cross-complaint, which sought as damages "a sum in excess of $97,586.52, according to proof."

Section 580, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . ." It has consistently been held that a judgment rendered in violation of section 580 is void as beyond the court's jurisdiction. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826 (Greenup); Van Sickle v.