Pieniazek v. Ojeda
[…] Further, Pieniazek did not file a declaratory judgment action. Accordingly, we disagree with Pieniazek that his claims are not a suit against the State as contemplated in IT-Davy.

B. Breach of Contract

In his issues number two through five, Pieniazek asserts that his suit is one for a breach of contract and the State has waived sovereign immunity under Chapter 271.152 and 271.153 of the Local Government Code. Specifically, Pieniazek claims that he has a contract to render services to the City under the Collective Bargaining Agreement.

Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code provides:

A local government entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).