Piechocki v. Md. Dep't of Health
[…] Mr. Piechocki challenges the application of HG § 10-708(g) to him. More specifically, he contends that Depakote was not prescribed to him to treat a mental disease. Instead, he states that "[t]he evidence clearly showed that [D]epakote was used to treat a seizure disorder and was never prescribed at any time to treat any psychiatric disorder." The Department counters that Dr. Ugorji's testimony constituted substantial evidence in support of the ALJ's finding that Mr. Piechocki was prescribed Depakote for the purpose of treating his mental disorder. Again, we agree with the Department.

HG § 10-708(g) governs the forcible administration of medication to involuntarily committed patients, and provides, in pertinent part:

(g) Approval of medication by panel. - The panel may approve the administration of medication or medications and may recommend and approve alternative medications if the panel determines that:
(1) The medication is prescribed by a psychiatrist for the purpose of treating the individual's mental disorder;
(2) The administration of medication represents a reasonable exercise of professional judgment; and
(3) Without the medication, the individual is at substantial risk of continued hospitalization because of:
(i) Remaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that:
1. Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others while in the hospital;
2. Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
3. Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital;
(ii) Remaining seriously mentally ill for a significantly longer period of time with the mental illness symptoms that:
1. Cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or to others while in the hospital;
2. Resulted in the individual being committed to a hospital under this title or Title 3 of the Criminal Procedure Article; or
3. Would cause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others if released from the hospital[.]
(Emphasis added.) Mr. Piechocki challenges the ALJ's factual finding with respect to whether he was prescribed Depakote for the purpose of treating a mental disorder.