20-12326-j7 Adversary 21-1013-j
[…] The Personal Representative mainly relies on the Amended State Court Judgment and underlying complaint to conclusively establish securities law violations but does assert he is entitled to summary judgment on securities violations without relying on the Amended State Court Judgment. The Personal Representative asserts that the stock underlying the Stock Purchase Amount and the note underlying the Loan Amount were both "securities," and that they were unregistered securities sold in violation of New Mexico securities law (N.M.S.A. § 58-13C-301) and federal securities law (15 U.S.C. § 77eee).
Under New Mexico law, "[i]t is unlawful for a person to offer or sell a security in New Mexico" unless one of three conditions apply:
A. the security is a federal covered security;
B. the security, transaction or offer is exempted from registration pursuant to Sections 201 through 203 of the New Mexico Uniform Securities Act; or