No. 2D19-4237
[…] A "Level Four violation" is a third-degree felony. See § 379.401(4)(b).
Section 379.3751(4) prevents a person from collecting alligator eggs without a license and a permit. See § 379.3751(4) ("A person may not take any alligator egg occurring in the wild or possess any such egg unless the person has obtained, or is a licensed agent of another person who has obtained, an alligator egg collection permit."). Subsection (5) states that "[a] person who violates this section commits a Level Two violation under s. 379.401." A Level Two violation involving "[s]ection 379.3751, relating to licenses for the taking and possession of alligators," § 379.401(2)(a)29, is a second-degree misdemeanor if he or she "has not been convicted of a Level Two or higher violation within the past 3 years." § 379.401(2)(b)1.
The issue is whether a Level Two violation is a lesser included offense of a Level Four violation on which the trial court was required to instruct the jury.