No. 2D19-4237
[…] State , 893 So. 2d 683, 686 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (quoting Overway v. State , 718 So. 2d 308, 310 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998) ). The statutes do not make a Level Two violation a necessarily lesser included offense of a Level Four violation.
The State argues that a person can violate section 379.409 without regard to permits or licenses by intentionally killing, injuring, or capturing alligators or their eggs. However, the statute limits the punishment to activity that is not "authorized by rules of the commission." See § 379.409(1) ("A person may not intentionally kill, injure, possess, or capture, or attempt to kill, injure, possess, or capture, an alligator or other crocodilian, or the eggs of an alligator or other crocodilian, unless authorized by rules of the commission."). Permits and licenses are among the rules of the commission. See, e.g. , Fla. Admin. Code Ann. R. 68A-25.031(2) (setting forth regulations governing alligator egg collections).