No. 2D19-4237
[…] II.
Pickle also argues that the trial court erred in failing to provide the jury with an instruction on a violation of section 379.3751, Florida Statutes (2016), which, pursuant to sections 379.401(2)(a)29 and (b)1, is a second-degree misdemeanor and a lesser included offense of the charged crime of illegally killing, possessing, or capturing alligators or their eggs. The denial of a request to give a jury instruction is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Aumuller v. State , 944 So. 2d 1137, 1142 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006).
Pickle was charged with four counts under section 379.409(1), which prohibits a person from "intentionally kill[ing], injur[ing], possess[ing], or captur[ing], or attempt[ing] to kill, injure, possess, or capture, an alligator or other crocodilian, or the eggs of an alligator or other crocodilian, unless authorized by rules of the commission." "A person who violates [that] section commits a Level Four violation under s. 379.401." § 379.409(4). A "Level Four violation" is a third-degree felony. See § 379.401(4)(b).
Section 379.3751(4) prevents a person from collecting alligator eggs without a license and a permit.