Pickering v. Squealer Feeds
[…] Employment Appeal Bd., 492 N.W.2d 193, 196 (Iowa 1992)). The issue for the court is not whether the evidence is in conflict or whether reasonable minds might disagree about the conclusions to be drawn from the evidence; rather, the issue for the court is whether the evidence is so one-sided a finding contrary to that reached by the agency is demanded as a matter of law. Freeland, 492 N.W.2d at 197.

V. The Nature and Extent of Liberty Mutual's Duty to Investigate. The issues in this case concern the application of the penalty provisions of Iowa Code section 86.13, which provides, in relevant part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the worker's compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

Iowa Code § 86.13. This statute establishes an affirmative duty for workers' compensation insurance carriers to act reasonably when a claim is filed. Boylan v. American Motorists Ins. Co., 489 N.W.2d 742, 744 (Iowa 1992).