Pickering v. Squealer Feeds
[…] See Miedema v. Dial Corp., 551 N.W.2d 309, 311 (Iowa 1996). Injuries that occur "in the course of" employment do not necessarily "arise out of the employment." "`The injury must be a natural incident of the work[;] . . . it must be a rational consequence of a hazard connected with the employment.'" Id. (quoting Cedar Rapids Community Sch. v. Cady, 278 N.W.2d 298, 299 (Iowa 1979)).

VII. Did the Commissioner Err in Failing to Award Penalty Benefits For the Delay Prior to March 8, 1989? Iowa Code section 86.13 provides, in relevant part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter . . . up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

Iowa Code § 86.13. This statute has been interpreted and applied by our supreme court in a series of cases decided during the past decade. In Meyers v.