Pickering v. Squealer Feeds
[…] The first of these principles dictates the reason for delay be conveyed to the employee "contemporaneously with the beginning of the delay."

Liberty Mutual contends Pickering's interpretation of the Meyers principles is nonsensical because it would expose an employer to liability for penalty benefits for failure to give notice of a reason for delay even if the claimant loses his worker's compensation claim on the merits. This assertion is without merit, however, because the language of Iowa Code section 86.13 permits imposition of a penalty in an amount "up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied." Accordingly, if a claim is found to be without merit, no benefits are owed and no penalty will be imposed.