2:23-cv-04142-MEMF-MRW
[…] Rodriguez, 77 Cal.App. 5th at 220. It found that those facts included a car leased with a full manufacturer's warranty issued by the manufacturer's representative and that the court was not asked to decide whether a used car with an unexpired warranty qualified as a “new motor vehicle.” Id. This Court is not persuaded that Jensen is limited to this narrow class of vehicle and instead interprets the case and the statute to define vehicles with a remaining warranty balance as “new.”
This Court is not persuaded by the logic in Rodriguez. Section 1793.22 concludes by defining a demonstrator as “a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” This definition in the same paragraph as the phrase at issue would be redundant if the phrase “or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty” did, in fact, also qualify and describe a demonstrator vehicle.