2:23-cv-04142-MEMF-MRW
[…] ECF 22-10 at 7 (“Exh. E”)
Defendant cites a number of U.S. District Court decisions that found Rodriguez persuasive. This Court, on the other hand, exercises its discretion in favor of interpreting the Song-Beverly Act as it was decided in Jensen.
The dispute between Jensen and Rodriguez concerns the proper interpretation of the following language from Section 1793.22: “‘New motor vehicle' includes the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, . . . [and] a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty.” The Jensen court found that “the use of the word ‘or' in the statute indicates that ‘demonstrator' and ‘other motor vehicle' are intended as alternative or separate categories of ‘new motor vehicle' if they are ‘sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty.'” Jensen, 35 Cal.App.4th at 123. The