Pickens v. Hendricks
[…] Had the Plaintiff had not conceded this point, the Court would have granted summary for the reasons discussed by the Defendants. [See Doc. 176-1 at 14-17].

Finally, Defendants Miller and Western argue that the Plaintiff's recovery on any surviving claims should be limited to the amount of the bond, without the ability to sue repeatedly on the bond. [Doc. 176-1: Miller/Western MSJ Memo. at 17; see Doc. 1: Compl. at ¶ 76 (Plaintiff seeks to “sue repeatedly on the bond until the judgment is paid”)]. North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 58-76-5 states that “[e]very person injured by the neglect, misconduct, or misbehavior in office of any ... sheriff ... may institute a suit or suits against said officer or any of them and their sureties.” A plaintiff's damages are limited to the extent to which the claims are covered under the bond purchased. White v. Cochran, 229 N.C.App. 183, 190, 748 S.E.2d 334, 339 (2013).