Pickens v. Cook
[…] For the reasons stated above, Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, and his complaint shall be dismissed without prejudice under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii).

C. First "prior occasion" under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g)

Plaintiff has been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis. See Dkt. # 4. His complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted and is dismissed for that reason. This dismissal shall count as Plaintiff's first "prior occasion" under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) (providing that "[i]n no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury").

ACCORDINGLY, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that: 1. Plaintiff's complaint (Dkt. # 1) is dismissed without prejudice. 2. The Clerk is directed to flag this dismissal as Plaintiff's first "prior occasion" for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). 3. A separate judgment shall be entered in this matter.