CASE NO. 2:20-CV-1248-RSM-DWC
[…] Plaintiff, who represents himself in this matter, avers that he was unaware of this requirement until Defendant brought it to his attention, at which point he immediately filed this tort claim notice, on October 30, 2020. Dkt. 20 at 1. Accordingly, Plaintiff asks this Court to "[hold] this case over until the Office of Risk Management can assess the situation and make a proper decision." Id.
Pursuant to RCW 4.92.110, "No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer, employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented to the office of risk management in the department of enterprise services."
"The filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100 and RCW 4.92.110 are mandatory and operate as a condition precedent to recovery." Mangaliman v. Wash. State DOT, 2014 WL 1255342, * 4 (2014) (citing Levy v. State, 91 Wn.