Piccoli v. Calabretta, NC910080 (1991)
[…] The Plaintiff's need for municipal water apparent stems from the fact that his lot is not large enough to safely accommodate a septic system along with a water well. On January 22, 1991, a hearing was held by the Board in regard to Plaintiff's application for an extension of the existing water line at which time the Board voted to deny the application.

The Plaintiff now contends that the Board denied his application without giving any explanation or specific reasons for the denial thereof. He also argues that General Laws 1956 (1990 Reenactment) § 39-2-1 mandates that "every public utility is required to furnish safe, reasonable and adequate services and facilities."

The Plaintiff unquestionably has a right to seek judicial review of the Board's decision in this instance, however, for the reasons which follow, relief in the form of mandamus is improper.