3:20-cv-06106-DGE
[…] Section 1115 creates an exception to the rule. The section gives broad power to the Secretary to authorize “demonstration projects” which do not fit within the normal guidelines as long as the project is one which “in the judgment of the Secretary is likely to assist in promoting the objectives of” certain subchapters of the Social Security Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1315. Section 1115 thus waives certain requirements that would otherwise be applicable to state plans and allow “costs regarded as State plan expenditures” based on that state's demonstrated need. See § 1315(a). It is the state who carries out the project under the statute: “the Secretary may waive compliance with any of the requirements . . . to the extent and for the period he finds necessary to enable such State or States to carry out such project.” § 1315(a)(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, the “costs of such project” are to “be regarded as expenditures under the State plan ....” § 1315(a)(2)(A). Based on a reading of the underlying grant statute, Congress intended states to receive this federal assistance.