Picard v. P & C Grp. 1
[…] She has been satisfied with P&C Group and plans to continue employment there.

COMPENSATION COURT ORDER

In February 2018, the Workers' Compensation Court issued an award following trial on the consolidated matters. As to Picard’s 2012 injury, the court stated:

[P&C Group contends that Picard] has been adequately compensated for her injuries based upon the 10 percent bilateral hand impairment. [Picard] argues she is entitled to compensation in the form of a loss of earnings capacity assessment under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3), which provides: "If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensation benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than one member or parts of more than one member set forth in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the compensation court shall, upon the request of the employee, determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity consistent with the process for such determination under subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under this subdivision." Based upon the written evidence, her permanent work restrictions, and the testimony of [Picard], the Court finds ... Picard has not been adequately compensated for the injuries to her hands under the schedule established in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(3).

....