Picard v. P & C Grp. 1
[…] Appellants argue that because Picard’s lifting restriction from her 2012 injuries to her hands was greater than the lifting restrictions from the 2015 injury to her back, and because Picard did not need any additional accommodations at work for the second injury given the restrictions from the first, the evidence demonstrates there was no additional lost earning power from the second injury.

When determining how to properly calculate compensation for Picard’s 2015 back injury, an injury to her body as a whole, our analysis begins with the controlling compensation statute, § 48-121 (Reissue 2010). Section 48-121(2) provides, in pertinent part:

For disability partial in character, except the particular cases mentioned in subdivision (3) of this section, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the wages received at the time of the injury and the earning power of the employee thereafter , but such compensation shall not be more than the maximum weekly income benefit specified in section 48-121.01.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Here, the Workers' Compensation Court recognized that apportionment was not appropriate, but then appeared to assess Picard’s lost earning power from the 2015 back injury as if the 2012 injury did not exist.