Picard v. P & C Grp. 1
[…] App. at 513, 678 N.W.2d at 123. Although our court made that statement in relation to explaining why injuries to separate body parts do not invoke the doctrine of apportionment, it equally applies to Appellants' argument here.

As the Nebraska Supreme Court noted in Risor v. Nebraska Boiler , 274 Neb. 906, 912, 744 N.W.2d 693, 698 (2008), "The principal purpose of the [Nebraska Workers' Compensation] Act is to provide an injured worker with prompt relief from the adverse economic effects caused by a work-related injury or occupational disease." Section 48-121 provides that "[t]he following schedule of compensation is hereby established for injuries resulting in disability ...." If we were to find that Picard was not entitled to compensation because her earning power, diminished by the current injury, was not compensable due to malingering, similar restrictions from a different injury, Picard would be denied compensation for her current injury.