Picard v. Badgett
[…] Picard has not shown on this record that Badgett was made whole when she reacquired the business.

E. Statute of Frauds

Picard contends that the Purchase Agreement is unenforceable under the statute of frauds because the option to purchase real estate does not include a legal description and the Purchase Agreement is not capable of being performed within one year. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01(a) (requiring as a prerequisite to enforceability, certain agreements to be in writing and "signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him").

The statute of frauds applies to "a contract for the sale of real estate." Id. § 26.01(b).