Picard v. Badgett
[…] Picard also argues Badgett and BTFS Management "must act together to enforce the Note," citing McAllen Hospitals, L.P. v. State Farm County Mutual Insurance Co. of Texas, 433 S.W.3d 535, 539 (Tex. 2014) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.110(d)). The case Picard relies on involved insurance settlement checks made out to copayee patients and a hospital. Id. at 538. Because the checks were not endorsed by the hospital, the supreme court held, pursuant to the UCC, that the checks did not discharge the insurance company's obligation to pay the hospital. Id. at 539; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 3.110(d) ("If an instrument is payable to two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them."). Here, the "Seller" identified in the Seller Financing Addendum is the payee, and this case does not involve a situation in which only one of multiple payees endorsed and cashed an instrument. Accordingly, the case law relied on by Picard is distinguishable.