Piazza v. Young
[…] Behne v. Halstead, 2014 WL 4672486 at *3 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 18, 2014).

The CHRIA prohibits criminal justice agencies from disseminating investigative information to any third party that is not also a criminal justice agency. Investigative information is defined as any "[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing...."

18 Pa. C.S.A. § 9106(c)(4). "Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic."

Mengden contends that the subpoena served on the OAG is improper.