Piatti v. Johns
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 9-10). As discussed, Great American counters that Piatti is precluded, at this point, from bringing a direct-action claim against it, as an insurer, because a cause of action against a defendant's liability insurance carrier does not accrue until a final judgment has been entered against the defendant.

Alabama Code, § 27-23-2, Alabama's direct-action statute, provides:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm, or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have
the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.
Ala. Code § 27-23-2. “[A] stipulation of the statutory cause of action brought under the direct-action statute is that a recovery may occur only after the plaintiff has established liability against the insured.” Ex parte State Farm Fire & Cas.