Piantedosi v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Thus, the appellant has raised the issue as to whether an employed firefighter may collect a scar award at the same time that he is collecting full pay.

Section 7-433b, Connecticut General Statutes, contains the provisions for the so-called "cap" or allowable maximum statute, Section 7-433c.

An examination of Section 7-433b (b) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding the provisions of any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary affecting the noncontributory or contributory retirement systems of any municipality of the state, or any special act providing for a police or firemen benefit fund or other retirement system, the cumulative payments, not including payments for medical care, for compensation and retirement or survivors benefits under section 7-433c shall be adjusted so that the total of such cumulative payments received by such member or his dependents or survivors shall not exceed one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation being paid, during their compensable period, to members of such department in the same position which was held by such member at the time of his death or retirement. Nothing contained herein shall prevent any town, city or borough from paying money from its general fund to any such member or his dependents or survivors, provided the total of such cumulative payments shall not exceed said one hundred per cent of the weekly compensation."

We hold this statute not here applicable.