Phx. REO, LLC v. Shashtriji, Inc.
[…] Cont'l Illinois Nat. Bank & Trust Co., 576 F. Supp. 985, 988 (N.D. Ill. 1983)). To survive summary judgment, the defendants bear the burden of putting forth evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact on their affirmative defenses. Bethine W. Alberding Estate Admin. Tr. ex rel. Moore v. Vinoy Park Hotel Co., 2005 WL 730960, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 24, 2005); Dunkin' Donuts Inc. v. N.A.S.T., Inc., 428 F. Supp. 2d 761, 773 (N.D. Ill. 2005). They fail to meet that burden here. I. Impairment of Collateral (Defendants' Affirmative Defenses Nos. 2 and 3)

Section 3-605(e) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that:

If the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is secured by an interest in collateral and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of an indorser or accommodation party having a right of recourse against the obligor is discharged to the extent of the impairment.
810 ILCS 5/3-605(e). The defendants argue they should be excused from their contractual obligations because the hotel property "was equitably impaired by plaintiff's recording of its Assignment of Real Estate Mortgage and Assignment of Assignment of Leases and Rents."