Phx. Design Grp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992)). Petitioner does not contend, and the evidence does not establish, that the burden of proof shifts to respondent under section 7491(a) as to any issue of fact.

II. Section 41 Research Credit

A. Basic Structure

Section 38(a) permits a taxpayer to claim on its return a credit against tax equal to the sum of (1) business credits carried forward to the tax year, (2) current year business credits, and (3) business credits carried back to the tax year. Current year business credits include the credit under section 41 for increasing research activities. § 38(b)(4).

Section 41(a)(1) provides that the research credit is equal to 20% of the excess of the taxpayer's qualified research expenses (QREs) over the base amount. QREs are limited to the amounts "paid or incurred by the taxpayer during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." §§ 41(b)(1), 7701(a)(25). QREs comprise in-house research expenses and contract research expenses. § 41(b)(1). In-house research expenses are (1) "any wages paid or incurred to an employee for qualified services performed by such employee" and (2) "any amount paid or incurred for supplies used in the conduct of qualified research." § 41(b)(2)(A)(i) and (ii). Qualified services are defined as either (1) engaging in qualified research or (2) engaging in the direct supervision or direct support of qualified research. § 41(b)(2)(B).