Phx. Design Grp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Rather on its amended 2014 tax return, petitioner included the credits allocable to 2013 on line 4 of Form 3800, General Business Credit, as a carryforward of a general business credit to 2014. Petitioner claimed the following research credits per year:

It appears petitioner did not properly claim the credit for the 2013 tax year on its 2014 tax return. However, petitioner raised this issue in its petition, and we have jurisdiction over this claimed credit because it relates to the determination of the correct tax liability for the credit years. See § 6214(b) (allowing us to "consider such facts with relation to the taxes for other years or calendar quarters as may be necessary correctly to redetermine the amount of such deficiency"); Brock v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1982-335, 1982 WL 10645 (holding that the Court had jurisdiction to consider facts related to prior years to determine the proper amount of credit carryforward); see also Noell v.