Phoenix v. Day One
[…] Rhode Island General Laws § 9-5-20 (1956) specifically permits a plaintiff to name a “[Jane] Doe” as a defendant and to fill in the blank with that defendant's name at a later date. Grossi v. Miriam Hospital, 689 A.2d 403, 404 (R.I. 1997). Use of a pseudonym tolls the running of the limitations period. Sousa v. Casey, 306 A.2d 186, 192 (R.I. 1973). The Rhode Island law trumps the failure of federal law to permit “[Jane] Doe” pleading. Westfall v. Whittaker, Clark & Daniels, 571 F.Supp. 304, 312 (D.R.I. 1983).

Section 9-5-20 provides: “Whenever the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff, the summons and other process may issue against him or her by a fictitious name, or by such description as the plaintiff or complainant may select; and if duly served, it shall not be abated for that cause, but may be amended with or without terms as the court may order.”

The original complaint here named two Jane Does (the first turned out to be advocate Deb Westgate-Silva who was added as a named defendant without objection in May 2020). The plaintiff is required to act without undue delay in discovering the identity of the “Jane Doe, ” Parrillo v.