Phoenix Petroleum Co. v. St. Mary's Refining Co.
[…] Under West Virginia law, in a contract action, a claimant is entitled to have the jury instructed that interest may be allowed on the principal due, but is not entitled to the mandatory award of interest provided by West Virginia Code Section 56-6-31 because such section does not apply when interest is otherwise provided by law. Rice v. Community Health Association, 40 F. Supp.2d 788 (S.D. W.Va. 1999); Thompson v. Stuckey, Syl. Pt. 4, 300 S.E.2d 295 (W.Va. 1983); City Nat'l Bank of Charleston v. Wells, 384 S.E.2d 374 (W.Va. 1989). West Virginia Code Section 56-6-27 states:

The jury, in any action founded on contract, may allow interest on the principal due, or any part thereof, and in all cases they shall find the aggregate of principal and interest due at the time of the trial, after allowing all proper credits, payments, and sets-off; and judgment shall be entered for such aggregate with interest from the date of the verdict.

Phoenix cites Eriksen v. Morey, 923 F. Supp. 878 (S.D. W.Va. 1996), for the proposition that pre-judgment interest is mandatory with an award of compensatory damages.