Phoenix Payment Solutions, Inc. v. Towner
[…] Dkt. #51 at 10-11 (citing Alterman Foods, Inc. v. United States, 505 F.2d 873, 877 (5th Cir. 1974)). Plaintiffs further assert that each of these factors establish that the $2 million transaction was a distribution. Id. at 11. Towner counters that the transaction has never been characterized as a "loan" and that a factual dispute exists as to whether the transaction was a distribution. Dkt. #57 at 11.

The Court cannot, on the present record, conclude as a matter of law that the $2 million transaction was a distribution for purposes of section 10-640. Nor is it entirely clear from the record that Towner would be liable for the alleged distribution under A.R.S. § 10-833. Section 10-833(A) makes a director "personally liable to the corporation for the amount of the distribution that exceeds what could have been distributed without violating § 10-640 . . . if it is established that the director's duties were not performed in compliance with § 10-830," which in turn requires a director to act in "good faith." See A.R.S. § 10-830(A)(1). Plaintiffs assert that Towner "violated the standard of conduct for directors contained in A.R.S. § 10-830" (Dkt. #51 at 13), but provide no argument or legal authority in support of this assertion.