Phlamm v. Mukenschnabl (In re Mukenschnabl)
[…] Section 12.56(b)(10) provides that "[t]he relief which the court may order in an action" under § 12.56 includes "[t]he award of damages to any aggrieved party." 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(10). Section 12.60(j) provides in turn that "[i]f the court finds that a party to any proceeding under Section . . . 12.56 acted arbitrarily, vexatiously, or otherwise not in good faith, it may award one or more other parties their reasonable expenses, including counsel fees . . ., incurred in the proceeding." 805 ILCS 5/12.60(j).

On June 1, 2020, the state court entered a final and appealable order in favor of the Plaintiff and against the Debtor based on the findings in its ruling on the Share Purchase Motion. (Dkt. 1, Ex.