CIV. ACTION NO. 11-820 (JEI)
[…] C. § 6853(a)(1).
The statute defines "health care" [sic] as "any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement." 18 Del. C. § 6801(4). "Medical negligence" is defined as "any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient. The standard of skill and care required of every health care provider in rendering professional services or health care to a patient shall be that degree of skill and care ordinarily employed in the same or similar field of medicine as defendant, and the use of reasonable care and diligence." 18 Del. C. § 6801(7).
"'Health care provider' means a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State . . . to provide health care or professional services or any officers, employees or agents thereof acting within the scope of their employment." 18 Del. C. § 6801(5). Defendant admits that it is a health care provider under the statute.
In Fassett v.