Phipps v. Ins. Co., the State of Pa.
[…] The Hospital Records as Evidence Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-401 et seq. defines "records" as "`hospital records' as defined in § 68-11-302." Tenn Code Ann. § 68-11-401(2)(A). Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-11-302 (5)(A) defines hospital records as those made or maintained in hospitals pertaining to hospital services rendered to patients admitted to hospitals.

Dr. Canon's records are those of a physician and do not meet the definition of hospital records as provided in the statute. In any event, the plaintiff did not file an affidavit with the court as required by § 24-9-101(8). See 1995 Tenn. LEXIS 697 , Shipley v. Insurance Co. Of North America,. No. 03S01-9502-CH-00019 (Tenn. 1995)

Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-11-405(a) requires that among other things the affidavit shall state:

(1) That the affiant is duly authorized custodian of the records and has authority to certify the records;

* * *

(3) That the records were prepared by the personnel of the hospital or community mental health center, staff physicians, or persons acting under the control of either, in the ordinary course of hospital or community mental health center business at or near the time of the act, condition or event reported therein; . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-405(a).

Ms. Ferrell's testimony does not address these matters and neither does it qualify Dr. Cannon's records as business records according to Tennessee Rule of Evidence 803(6) which provides the following exception to the hearsay rule: