Phipps v. Ins. Co., the State of Pa.
[…] . . . [A]ny part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the witness were then present and testifying, may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or who had reasonable notice thereof, in accordance with any of the following provisions:

* * *

(3) The deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, may be used by any party for any purpose if the court finds: . . . (D) . . . the witness is exempt from subpoena to trial under T.C.A. § 24-9-101.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 24-9-101 provides in pertinent part:

Deponents exempt from subpoena to trial but subject to subpoena to a deposition are:

(8) A custodian of medical records, if such custodian files a copy of the applicable records and an affidavit with the court and follows the procedures provided in title 68, chapter 11, part 4, for the production of hospital records pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum.

The Hospital Records as Evidence Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-401 et seq. defines "records" as "`hospital records' as defined in § 68-11-302." Tenn Code Ann. § 68-11-401(2)(A).