Phinney v. Briscoe
[…] U.S. Atty., Houston, Tex., Robert N. Anderson, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., Woodrow B. Seals, U.S. Atty., Houston, Tex., for appellants.

Walter M. Briscoe, Houston, Tex., for appellee.

Before TUTTLE, Chief Judge, and HUTCHESON and RIVES, Circuit Judges.


This is an appeal from a summary judgment enjoining an assessment made by the district director without the required ninety day notice. Maxwell v. Campbell, 5 Cir., 205 F.2d 461; Jamison v. Repetti, 9 Cir., 239 F.2d 901.

The director contended below and contends here that Sec. 6201(a)(3) I.R.C. 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6201(a)(3), made such a notice unnecessary.

"If on any return or claim for refund of income taxes under subtitle A there is an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source, or of the amount paid as estimated income tax, the amount so overstated which is allowed against the tax shown on the return or which is allowed as a credit or refund may be assessed by the Secretary or his delegate in the same manner as in the case of a mathematical error appearing upon the return."