Philyaw v. Gatson
[…] Doolittle, 54 W. Va. 210, 227, 46 S.E. 238, 245 (1903) (emphasis omitted) (quoting with approval Oakley v. Aspinwall, 3 N.Y. 547, 552 (1850).

Justice Frankfurter, dissenting in Baker v. Carr, may have said it best, "[t]he Court's authority — possessed of neither the purse nor the sword — ultimately rests on sustained public confidence in its moral sanction." Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 267, 82 S.Ct. 691, 737-38, 7 L.Ed.2d 663 (1962). This moral sanction, which is the underpinning of the public confidence in our judicial system is at the heart of West Virginia Constitution article VIII, section 7, which provides, in pertinent part:

No justice, judge or magistrate shall hold any other office, or accept any appointment or public trust, under this or any other government; nor shall he become a candidate for any elective public office or nomination thereto except a judicial office; and the violation of any of these provisions shall vacate his judicial office. . . .

Similarly, Canon 7(A)(3) of the Judicial Code of Ethics provides: