Philyaw v. Gatson
[…] I. FACTS

Joyce Purkey (hereinafter "claimant") was employed as the Magistrate Court Clerk for Wood County from December 1, 1976, through January 30, 1992. Magistrate court clerks (hereinafter "magistrate clerks") are employees of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals (hereinafter "employer") by virtue of their appointment to that position by the circuit judge of the county in which the magistrate court is located. W. Va Const. art. VIII, § 3; W. Va. Code 50-1-8 (1991).

W. Va Const. art. VIII, § 3 provides, in pertinent part, that the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals "shall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts, circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrative head of all the courts."

W. Va. Code 50-1-8 (1991) contains the protocols for the appointment of magistrate court clerks by a circuit judge.

The claimant decided to become a candidate for the office of Clerk of the Circuit Court of Wood County in the 1992 election.