Phillips v. United States
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b).

Plaintiff does not allege in his complaint that he presented a tort claim brought pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act against an agency of the United States and that the claim was denied, a prerequisite to filing suit under the FTCA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a); Farmer's State Sav. Bank v. Farmers Home Admin., 866 F.2d 276, 277 (8th Cir. 1989). Rather, plaintiff states in his complaint that he filed a claim pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151 against the VA.

Section 1151, in relevant part, awards compensation to veterans with a disability that “was caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran” by either a VA employee or in a VA facility, when the “proximate cause of the disability or death was (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the [VA] in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination; or (B) an event not reasonably foreseeable.” 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a).

First, plaintiff's claim for benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 does not equate to an administrative tort claim that would satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite of his FTCA action.