3:22-cv-890 (VAB)
[…] Reynolds v. Barrett, 685 F.3d 193, 202 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). The first element is in dispute here: whether Ms. Phillips has a disability under CFEPA and therefore is “a member of a protected class.”
Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-51(15) defines “physically disabled” as “any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.”
Defendants argue that Ms. Phillips cannot establish a prima facie case of discrimination because she was not “disabled” within the meaning of CFEPA. Def. Mem. at 15. They argue that Ms. Phillips has not offered sufficient medical evidence to establish that her condition is chronic. Id. at 16-17.