Phillips v. Town of Hebron
[…] Of significance to the defendants’ motion to dismiss is § 10-76h, which sets forth the procedures for resolving disputes, including the right of parents to file complaints and to an impartial due process hearing. See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 10-76h et seq. The regulations of the Department of Education provide: "[t]he written findings of fact, conclusions of law and decision and order of the hearing officer shall be final, except that any aggrieved party may appeal such decision under the provisions of 20 U.S.C. Section 1415(i)(2)(A) and the regulations adopted thereunder, as amended from time to time, section 10-76h(d)(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes." Id., § 10-76h-16(a). "Appeals from the decision of the hearing officer or board shall be taken in the manner set forth in section 4-183 ..." General Statutes § 10-76h(d)(4).

IV. Applicability of IDEA’s Exhaustion Requirement to State Statutory and Common-Law Claims