Phillips v. Tennessee Dept.
[…] This, by Appellee's standards, is illegal spot zoning.

The ALJ's determination met the requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h). The decision was affirmed because the administrative finding was not in violation of a constitutional or statutory provisions. The finding was not in excess of Appellee's statutory authority. Title 23 of the Code of Federal Regulations, referred to by both parties in support of their arguments, states the following in relevant part:

(a) 23 U.S.C. 131(d) provides that signs "may be erected and maintained within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way within areas . . . which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law." Section 131(d) further provides "The State shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act.

(b) State and local zoning actions must be taken pursuant to the State's zoning enabling statute or constitutional authority and in accordance therewith.