Phillips v. Leggett Platt, Inc.
[…] The standards for a Rule 50 judgment as a matter of law or for a new trial pursuant to Rule 59 are stringent ones, and the defendant has not met its burden. For these reasons, the defendant's Rule 50 motions and motion for new trial shall be denied.

Motions for Liquidated Damages and for Reinstatement or Front Pay

The court next turns to the plaintiff's motions for liquidated damages and for reinstatement or front pay. Title 29 U.S.C. § 626(b) provides that "[t]he provisions of [the ADEA] shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies, and procedures provided in" the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), particularly 29 U.S.C. §§ 211(b), 216, and 217. Section 216(b) of the FLSA states in pertinent part:

Any employer who violates the provisions of section 215(a)(3) of this title shall be liable for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes of section 215(a)(3) of this title, including without limitation, employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.

The ADEA provides that "[a]ny act prohibited under section 623 of this title shall be deemed to be a prohibited act under section 215 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 626(b).

The ADEA, however, limits recovery of liquidated damages to cases of willful violations of the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 626(b) ("[L]iquidated damages shall be payable only in cases of willful violations of this chapter.").

The Supreme Court defined a "willful" violation of the ADEA as one where "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the statute." Hazen Paper Co. v. Biggins, 507 U.S. 604, 617 (1993).