Phillips v. Internal Revenue Serv. (In re Phillips)
[…] The Supreme Court has said, "Stronger language could hardly have been selected to reveal a purpose to assure the collection of taxes." Glass City Bank v. United States , 326 U.S. 265, 267, 66 S. Ct. 108, 90 L.Ed. 56 (1945). Moreover, 26 U.S.C. § 6322 provides:

Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.

These two sections read together, says the Court, "indicate that a continuing lien covers property or rights to property in the delinquent's hands at any time prior to expiration."