Phillips v. Internal Revenue Serv. (In re Phillips)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(6). Pursuant to Treasury Regulation section 1.401(a)-13(b)(2), a provision in a plan that satisfies ERISA's anti-alienation requirement does not preclude the enforcement of a federal tax levy pursuant to section 6331 or the collection by the United States of a judgment resulting from an unpaid tax assessment. Outside of bankruptcy, there is little question that the United States may reach payments made to an annuitant pursuant to a TIAA contract or CREF certificate to collect unpaid taxes.

Section 6334(c) provides: "No other property exempt. – Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c). No other property or rights to property are exempt from levy except the property specifically exempted by Section 6334(a). Neither may any provision of a State law exempt property or rights to property from levy for the collection of any Federal tax. Thus, property exempt from execution under State personal or homestead exemption laws is, nevertheless, subject to levy by the United States for collection of its taxes.

Section 6334(a)(6) exempts: "Annuity or pension payments under the Railroad Retirement Act, benefits under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act, special pension payments received by a person whose name has been entered on the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Coast Guard Medal of Honor roll (38 U.S.C. 1562 ), and annuities based on retired or retainer pay under chapter 73 of title 10 of the United States Code."

Nor is there any question that the federal tax lien attaches to the Plaintiffs' present right to receive annuity payments in the future. Revenue Ruling 55-210 (1955) provides: