Phillips v. Humble
[…] Green v. Dorell, 969 F.2d 9115, 916 (10th Cir. 1992).

Plaintiff's complaint, however, should be dismissed for failure to abide by K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). Defendants claim that the complaint should be dismissed because plaintiff has failed to abide by the statutory notice requirement of K.S.A. § 12-105b(d), which provides: "[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice . . . with the clerk or governing body of the municipality." The notice requirement is a condition precedent to bringing a tort claim against a municipality. Plaintiff does not claim that a notice was filed in accordance with the statute; rather, plaintiff contends that notice for her claims is not required, relying on Miller v. Brungardt.