Phillips v. GEICO Ins. Co.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b); cf. Elemary v. Philipp Holzmann A.G., 533 F.Supp.2d 144, 147 (D.D.C. 2008) (“Civil RICO is a statutory tort remedy -simply one with particularly drastic remedies. To determine where
transactional venue will lie in a tort action, courts typically look to where the allegedly tortious actions occurred and where the harms were felt.” (citations, internal quotation marks, and ellipses omitted)).
But the RICO venue provisions ... are broader. Section 1965(a) “states that a civil action against a person under RICO may be instituted in the district court of the United States for ‘any district in which the person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs,' ” but the seemingly broad “ ‘transacts his affairs' language of the statute has been construed to require a level of regular, substantial and continuous activity within the forum so as to establish venue.” Anchor Glass Container Corp. v.