Phillips v. Gaston County
[…] However, the provision includes no such express restriction — it states simply that the Chief "may" terminate an employee for these reasons. Indeed this conclusion is reinforced by the fact that it was the Gaston County Human Resources Director, not Chief Farley, who ultimately terminated the Plaintiff's employment.

Compare the language of this policy to that of North Carolina General Statute § 126-35(a) which states "[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause. . . ." This language has been held to create a property interest in employment within the meaning of the Due Process Clause. Howell v. Town of Carolina Beach, 106 N.C. App. 410, 417, 417 S.E.2d 277, 281 (1992).