Phillips v. Dignified Transition Solutions, Ltd.
[…] While it certainly would have been preferable for Plaintiff to have included citations to specific subsections of the statute, failing to cite the specific subsections does not, by itself, require dismissal of Plaintiff's claims under the DTPA when Defendants still have sufficient notice of Plaintiff's claims.

Compare (Complaint ¶ 29, ECF No. 1-1) ("Defendants knowingly made false representations regarding their services and the pending transaction") with NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915(15) ("A person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' if ... he or she ... [k]nowingly makes any other false representation in a transaction."); (Complaint ¶ 30, ECF No. 1-1) ("Defendants marketed their services with intent not to perform them as advertised") with NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915(9) ("A person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' if ... he or she ... [a]dvertises goods or services with intent not to sell or lease them as advertised."); (Complaint ¶ 31, ECF No. 1-1) ("Defendants employed 'bait and switch' advertising through various actions, including, ... requiring additional undisclosed conditions before performing the advertised services") with NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0917(3) ("A person engages in a 'deceptive trade