Phillips v. DeCamp
[…] Id.

In contrast, in Carver v. Lehman a convicted sex-offender and former inmate of the Washington Department of Corrections (DOC) brought a § 1983 action against the secretary of the DOC alleging the denial of his application for early release into community custody was a violation of his due-process rights. 558 F.3d 869, 870 (9th Cir. 2009). The Ninth Circuit concluded the Washington law that provided for convicted sex offenders' early release into community custody did not create a liberty interest protected under the Due-Process Clause. Id. at 879. Washington Revised Code § 9.94A.710(1) at the time required individuals convicted of sex offenses to be sentenced to a term of community custody to "begin either upon completion of the term of confinement or at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release." Accordingly, inmates convicted of sex offenses and who accrued "earned release time" were not "entitled to early release; rather, [they were] eligible for discretionary transfer into community custody at an earlier date if this proposed placement is appropriate."