Phillips v. DeCamp
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.728(2)(a). The only explicitly mandatory language in section 9.94A.728(2) concerns a procedural right to an individualized determination based on the merits of a proposed release plan. That language cannot create a liberty interest within the meaning of the Fourteenth Amendment because expectation of receiving process is not, without more, a liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.
Id. at 874-75 (quotations omitted).

Here Oregon Revised Statute § 421.121(1)(a) provides:

(1) Except as provided in ORS 137.635, each inmate
sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, is eligible for a reduction in the term of incarceration for:
(a) Appropriate institutional behavior, as defined by rule of the Department of Corrections.