Phillips v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Id. (italics added.)

Government Code section 855.8 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with a mental illness of addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction." In a similar vein, Government Code section 856 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment: