Phillips v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] Plaintiffs' provide no authority for their contention, a contention that seems to strain the common-sense reading of section 845.6. However, the court need not engage the question of whether California legislature intended section 845.6 to provide relief for third party victims of the non-provision of emergency medical care needed by someone else. While section 845.6 mandate that a prisoner be provided immediate medical care "if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care," the same provision specifically exempts, and therefor immunizes against, liability arising from the failure to correctly diagnose or provide mental health treatment as provided by subsections 855.8 and 856.

California Government Code section 845.6 provides, in pertinent part:

"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Id. (italics added.)