Phillips v. Cnty. of Fresno
[…] Id. (italics added.)

Government Code section 855.8 provides, in pertinent part, "(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with a mental illness of addiction or from failing to prescribe for mental illness or addiction." In a similar vein, Government Code section 856 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment:
(1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.
(2) The terms and conditions of confinement for mental illness or addiction.
[¶]
(c) Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out:
(1) A determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.
(2) The terms or conditions of confinement of a person for mental illness or addiction.

In sum, sections 855.8 and 856 immunize both the entity and its employees for failure to diagnose or prescribe treatment for mental illness and to confine or not confine for mental illness. See Johnson v. County of Los Angeles, 143 Cal.App.3d 298, 317 (2nd Dist. 1983).