Phillips v. City of Victoria
[…] In light of the Fifth Circuit's decision in Boddie, the Court is of the opinion that the law was so clearly established in the Fifth Circuit that no reasonable public official would have believed it was lawful to suspend Phillips for his association with and/or speech on behalf of the VFFA. Accordingly, Riley is not entitled to qualified immunity.

III. State Common Law Claim

Phillips has also asserted a claim pursuant to TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 617.004 (2004), which states that "[a]n individual may not be denied public employment because of the individual's membership or nonmembership in a labor organization." As discussed above, Phillips has provided evidence sufficient to create genuine issues of material fact as to whether the adverse employment action Riley took against him was motivated by his First Amendment activities.