Phillips v. Chevrolet Tonawanda Division
[…] Modern, which had been participating fully in the trial up to that point, was then denied the opportunity to address the jury in summation or otherwise to continue to participate. This was error. Since Modern's liability is determined in part by Chevrolet's liability to Phillips, Modern must be given full opportunity to participate in the efforts to defeat Phillips' claims. This is the clear intention of CPLR 1008 which provides in part that the "third-party defendant shall have the rights of a party adverse to the other parties in the action". (See Carmody-Wait 2d, New York Civil Practice, Parties, § 19:122.) Further support is given this construction of the statute by its legislative history. The predecessor provision to CPLR 1008 (Civ. Prac.