PHILLIPS NIZER LLP, Plaintiff, v. YIEN KOO WANG KING, KENNETH KING and CY ART LTD., Defendants.
[…] Ontario Milk Producers Coop., Inc., 58 Misc.2d 138 (Sup.Ct. Oswego County 1968)(Aronson, J.); Bank of New York v. Spitzer, 43 A.D.2d 105 (1st Dept. 1973).
Here, PN has established an account stated as to the subject invoices, and defendants have failed to raise any triable issues in response. Although defendants point to various emails to raise such an issue, the documents do not support defendants' claims. Thus, PN is entitled to summary judgment as to the subject invoices.
B. Dismissal of Defendants' Affirmative Defenses and Counterclaims
CPLR 3016(b) provides that "[w]here a . . . defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." A pleading that "fails to set forth the substance of, the dates upon which or the persons to whom the alleged misrepresentations purportedly were made, falls far short of satisfying the pleading requirement imposed by CPLR 3016(b)." Mountain Lion Baseball, Inc. v.