0012267/2007.
[…] A person is deemed insolvent when "the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured" (Debtor and Creditor Law § 271). Proof of lack of fair consideration is also necessary under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a, which permits a judgment creditor to avoid a conveyance made at the time when the creditor had an unsatisfied judgment entered against his debtor.
Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides:
"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."