0012267/2007.
[…] Accordingly, Phillip's motion for summary judgment is granted to the extent that Zanani's third and fourth counterclaims are dismissed.
Declaratory Judgment Pursuant to CPLR 3001
Phillip seeks summary judgment on his complaint for a declaration that the Zanani judgment does not constitute a lien on the property. Zanani, in turn, seeks summary judgment dismissing Phillip's complaint.
In his complaint, Phillip also seeks damages of not less than $100,000. Phillip does not address the issue of damages in his summary judgment motion and the court deems his claim to damages as abandoned.
CPLR 3001 provides:
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds.