Civil Action No. 07-4994 (DMC).
[…] Although Petitioner has been detained for over two years since his order of removal became final, Petitioner has failed to provide DHS with adequate and accurate information to verify his Jamaican citizenship. Shortly after the presumptively valid period of six months expired, Petitioner received and continues to receive notification from ICE of his failure to provide true and accurate information about himself. Since receiving those notices, Petitioner has not provided any further information.
Aliens awaiting deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1231 may remain detained for an extended period of time if the alien "fails or refuses to make timely application in good faith for travel or other documents necessary to the alien's departure or conspires or acts to prevent the alien's removal subject to an order of removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(C). The decision inZadvydas does not prevent an alien who does not provide adequate or accurate information to DHS from being detained beyond the presumptively valid six month period. See Chun Kwong Ching v. B.I.C.E./D.H.S., No. 06-2492, 2007 U.S. Dist.