Phillip v. Am. Fed'n Gov't Emps. AFL-CIO
[…] ("LMRDA"). The Defendants argue that the Plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim because the Plaintiff failed to plead that he was disciplined for protected speech. (ECF No. 20-1 at 6-8.) Upon careful review, the Court agrees with the Defendants.

Section 101(a)(2) of the LMRDA, sometimes called the "Bill of Rights for Union Members," ensures that union members have the right of free speech and safeguards against improper disciplinary action. These rights, however, are not limitless. See 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2). The relevant section provides that:

Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, That nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2) (emphasis in original).