11-09-2023
[…] I. Defendant Was Not in Default.
¶23 Default judgment was improper because Defendant timely served her answer in accordance with Oklahoma law. Title 12, section 2012(A) states in relevant part:
A. WHEN PRESENTED. 1. Unless a different time is prescribed by law, a defendant shall serve an answer:
a. within twenty (20) days after the service of the summons and petition upon the defendant,
b. within twenty (20) days after the service of the summons and petition upon the defendant, or within the last day for answering if applicable; provided, a defendant may file a reservation of time which shall extend the time to respond twenty (20) days from the last date for answering. The filing of such a reservation of time waives defenses of paragraphs 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 9 of subsection B of this section.12 O.S.2021 § 2012 (A)(emphasis added). Pursuant to 12 O.S.2021 § 2005 (B), service is complete on mailing: