11-09-2023
[…] Plaintiff further argues that Defendant's counsel and firm "should be ordered to show cause why they should not be disqualified from further representing Beck or Allstate due to the violation of Rule 1.7 of the Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct."
¶18 On January 25, 2023, the trial court (the judge presently assigned to this case) granted Defendant's petition to vacate stating that pursuant to 12 O.S. § 1031 (3) it "shall have the power to vacate or modify its own judgments or orders for mistake, neglect, or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order." The trial court determined:
The irregularity in this proceeding is the lack of notice required by district court Rule 10 and the failure to set the motion for default judgment for hearing.