11-09-2023
[…] Section 688 provides:
If the taking of an account, or the proof of a fact, or the assessment of damages, be necessary to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a failure to answer, or after a decision of an issue of law the court may, with the assent of the party not in default, take the account, hear the proof, or assess the damages; or may, with the like assent, refer the same to a referee or master commissioner, or may direct the same to be ascertained or assessed by a jury. If a jury be ordered, it shall be on or after the day on which the action is set for trial.12 O.S.2021 § 688. Section 2008(D) states:
Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading. Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.12 O.S.2021 § 2008 (D)(emphasis added). Citing these statutes, the Oklahoma Supreme Court has determined that "it is error to render a default judgment upon a petition claiming damages without hearing evidence upon which to assess damages." State ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n v.