11-09-2023
[…] Bailey v. Campbell, 1991 OK 67, n. 32, 862 P.2d 461.
"A void judgment is one that is void upon the face of the judgment roll." Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Duerksen, 1991 OK CIV APP 39, ¶ 11, 810 P.2d 1308. "The judgment roll has been defined to include the petition, process, return, pleadings, reports, verdicts, orders and all acts and proceedings of the court." Id.
III. Default Judgment Was Inappropriate Pursuant to 12 O.S. § 688 and 12 O.S. § 2008 (D).
¶30 Even if the answer were untimely filed, default judgment was still inappropriate pursuant to 12 O.S. § 688 and 12 O.S. § 2008 (D) without first holding a hearing on damages with notice to the opposing party. Section 688 provides:
If the taking of an account, or the proof of a fact, or the assessment of damages, be necessary to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a failure to answer, or after a decision of an issue of law the court may, with the assent of the party not in default, take the account, hear the proof, or assess the damages; or may, with the like assent, refer the same to a referee or master commissioner, or may direct the same to be ascertained or assessed by a jury. If a jury be ordered, it shall be on or after the day on which the action is set for trial.12 O.S.2021 § 688. Section 2008(D) states:
Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the amount of damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading.