Phelps v. Misthos
[…] Principles of due process require that defendants receive notice of the specific relief a plaintiff seeks prior to entry of default. (Van Sickle v. Gilbert (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1520-1521.) "[A]ctual notice of the damages sought is not sufficient; due process requires 'formal notice.' " (Stein v. York (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 320, 326.) Thus, certain statutory provisions have been enacted "to ensure that a defendant who declines to contest an action does not thereby subject himself to open-ended liability." (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826.) In particular, section 580 provides: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11 [for personal injury cases], or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 [for punitive damages]." (§ 580, subd. (a).)

"This rule applies to defaults entered as a terminating sanction for misuse of the discovery process—the situation here—as well as to routine defaults, where a defendant fails to file an answer." (Simke, Chodos, Silberfeld & Anteau, Inc. v.