Phelps Mineral Holdings, LLC v. Cont'l Res.
[…] In its Motion to Dismiss, Continental argues Phelps' declaratory judgment claim is duplicative of the contract claim and serves no independent purpose. Doc. No. 10, p. 11. Phelps' Response reiterated the need for Declaratory Judgment to acknowledge the actual controversy as to the Phelps Lease and the deduction of compression and transportation from the royalties owed. Doc. No. 14, p. 7. In Continental's Reply, the Defendant asserts the claim is duplicative and should therefore be dismissed. Doc. No. 15, p. 6. The Court disagrees.

Upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, 28 U.S.C. § 2201 provides courts of the United States the ability to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” 28 U.S.C. § 2201. To satisfy constitutional standing in a declaratory judgment action, a plaintiff must demonstrate the existence of a substantial controversy, between parties having adverse legal interests, and of sufficient immediacy and reality. U.S. Specialty Ins. Co. v.